$0.00

No products in the cart.

Lomandra hystrix

Botanical Name

Lomandra hystrix

Colour

Foliage

Native

Mature Height

Mature Width

Soil Type

Common Names

Slender Mat Rush

Lomandra hystrix is a versatile and resilient perennial grass-like native plant. It features graceful, tufted growth and vibrant green, strap-like leaves. Drought-tolerant and frost-resistant, it thrives in various climates and soil conditions. It produces fragrant yellow flowers followed by attractive seed heads. This low-maintenance plant is ideal for mass plantings, borders, and as a groundcover. Its versatility and resilience make it a popular choice for both residential and commercial landscapes. Great soil binder for boggy areas, embankments and erosion control. Fleshy bases of the leaves are edible. Grows to approx. 60-80cm H x W.

$4.99

- +

Pricing & Stock

125 in stock

$4.99

Copyright 2024 Horseshoe Bend Nursery