$0.00

No products in the cart.

Winter Savory 'Satureja Montana'

Plant Type

Botanical Name


Colour

Foliage

Native

Mature Height

Mature Width

Position

Soil Type

Common Names

The most well-known Savory is Summer Savory (Satureja hortensis), a warm-weather annual that is best directly seeded into its permanent location. We prefer the durability and ease of perennials, or in this case, Winter Savory. It is an herbal mystery why Winter Savory is relatively unknown when for hundreds of years both Winter and Summer Savory have been grown and used, virtually side by side. Both have strong spicy flavor.

Winter Savory is a one-foot, dark green, semi-woody, herbaceous perennial that is hardy in zones 5 to 11. Easy to grow, it makes an attractive border plant for any culinary herb garden. Plant where it can get about six hours of sun a day in soil that drains well.

$6.00

- +

Pricing & Stock

30 in stock

$6.00

Copyright 2024 Horseshoe Bend Nursery