$0.00

No products in the cart.

Lilly Pilly 'Big Red'

Botanical Name

Syzygium australe 'Big Red'

Colour

Foliage

Native

Mature Height

Mature Width

Soil Type

Common Names

Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Scrub Cherry, Creek Lilly Pilly

Big Red has large, glossy leaves whose new growth explodes with one of the darkest crimson foliages available. Big Red has white flowers that are born over summer and followed by edible berries that will attract native birds into your garden. Hardy and dry tolerant, Big Red also responds exceptionally well to shaping. It makes an excellent large hedge (plant 1m apart) and is ideal in formal gardens that call for topiary specimens. For those hedging this plant near swimming pools or along driveways, regular pruning will mean that you constantly remove the flowers preventing the berry production. Grows approx 4m tall x 2.5m wide.

$18.00

Pricing & Stock

Out of stock

$18.00

Copyright 2024 Horseshoe Bend Nursery